Copper Network

Cat5E Cable

The CAT-5E specification is clearly defined in the ANSI / TIA / EIA-568-B.2-2001., and described in TSB-95. These documents also specify in detail the unique properties of CAT-5E cable, and learned, and published a communication signal transmission frequency of 100MHz higher than required in the test binding.

Within the outermost protective layer of insulation standard CAT-5E line, we should have a total of four sets of twisted pair. This four twisted pairs a high signal to noise ratio can be maintained, despite the interference from the outside, or another set of twisted pair crosstalk (crosstalk). Each group is composed of two single twisted pair lines.

Generally, CAT-5E cable commonly used in the 100Mbps network, such as 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet). Even IEEE 802.3ab already made up my standard of 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet), the performance is much higher than in the CAT-5E line can use 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet, but the CAT-5E line are still being widely used. A typical CAT-5E line within an inch, each twisted pair will each have three twist. In addition, the US regulatory diameter twisted pair (American wire gauge) is 24 AWG. These specifications may also fail to meet 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet.

Near Crystal is smoothed first place and lost the characteristics of the twisted pair. The shorter the line, the ratio is not twisted / normal strands will become increasingly large, so the electrical properties of this line will be reduced. For this reason there is a minimum cable length is 1.5 or 1 m to ensure its electrical properties.

In fact, the quality of Cat 5E cable can also be used in short distance 1Gbps network, such as a personal computer to the home router. As long as the computer and network equipment to support 1Gbps, then connect the network cable, if it is the quality of Cat 5E cable, the operating system will display the link speed of 1Gbps, the difference will be displayed speed is 100Mbps. Although the standard specifications and features CAT-5e cable and more perfect than CAT-5 cable, but it was not the length of the transmission line has increased: the length of the transmission line theory is still the longest of 100 meters (328 feet); the actual longest in the horizontal plane a length of 90 meters. Performance testing of these CAT-5e line is based on TIA / EIA-568-B.2-2001.

Cat6 Cable

Cat6 Cable is in Gigabit Ethernet and other CAT-5 / CAT-3 downward compatible network used to transmit cable standards. Compared to the CAT-5 cable, CAT-6 cables and systems to strengthen the fight against crosstalk noise protection. In the specification, its signal transmission frequencies of up to 250MHz, suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T and other Ethernet transmission standard. Within a short distance, CAT-6 or even be used as a Gigabit Ethernet network architecture.

And part of the TIA standard is four pairs of wire with composition, while according to the standard ANSI / TIA-568-B.2-1 inside, CAT-6 cable diameter by 22AWG to 24AWG, than CAT-5 line specification more flexible. To enhance the transmission capacity of twisted pair, TIA in February 2008 published ANSI / TIA / EIA-568-B.2-10 in setting out the CAT-6a (also known as Augmented Category 6, Augmented means and enhancement) the transmission frequencies up to 500 MHz, is twice the CAT-6 cable. And within 100 meters of 10GBASE-T Gigabit Ethernet.

Optical Fibre

It refers to a one way transfer of information, belonging to a wired communication using an optical fiber. After light modulation will be able to carry information. Since the 1980s, fiber optic communication systems have revolutionized the telecommunications industry for the role, but also in the digital era plays a very important role. Optical fiber communication has a transmission capacity, security and good, and many other advantages. Optical fiber communication has now become the main wired communication. The information to be transmitted at the transmitting side is input to the transmitter, the information is superimposed or modulated onto a carrier signal as an information carrier, and then the modulated carrier wave transmitted through the transmission medium to the receiving end distant from the receiver demodulator the original information.

Often telephone companies for delivering phone, Internet or cable television signals, sometimes the use of an optical fiber can pass all the above signals simultaneously. Compared with traditional copper wire, optical fiber signal attenuation and subject to interference circumstances have improved a lot, especially in long distance and bulk transmission of occasions, the advantages of optical fiber is more apparent. However, the use of communications infrastructure between urban fiber construction difficulty and cost of materials usually difficult to control after the completion of maintenance and operation of the system complexity and costs are high. Therefore, early application of optical fiber communication systems mostly in long-distance communications needs, so as to make the advantages of optical fiber completely played, and restrain rising costs.

Optical Fibre separate Single and multi mode two style, Multi-mode optical fiber(MMF) is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus. Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over link lengths of up to 600 meters (2000 feet) — more than sufficient for the majority of premises applications. Single-mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry light only directly down the fiber and no limitation of length distance.

 Address:

Hong Kong Head Office

Room 701A,7/F,Eastern Centre,1065King's RD.,Quarry Bay,H.K.

Flat 32,3/F,Tak Lung Ind.Bldg.,179Wai Yip ST.,Kwun Tong,KLN.

 

North America

2880Zanker Rd#203,San Jose,CA95134,USA.

Japan

YamagataOffice

〒997-0025,1-8-20,Hinode,Tsuruoka-City,Yamagata-Pref.Japan

      

Yokohama Office

 〒223-0056,3118-1Azelia101,Shinyoshidacho,Kouhoku,Yokohama-City,Kanagawa-Pref,Japan

      

 

Office:+852-27631388

Fax:+852-35869997

Copyright © 2018 Sail Engineering Limited. All rights reserved.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now